Workforce & Training

Although Martin County’s labor force is just under 10,000 people, the labor force within commuting distance is over 175,000 people.  In Martin County, approximately 13.3% of that workforce is employed in manufacturing, compared to 11.1% in all of NC.  The County’s agricultural sector is also significant, compared to the State.   Good workers are currently available for new companies, reflected in a higher unemployment rate than the NC or US average.

In addition to the existing labor force, East Carolina University is in adjacent Pitt County with over 29,000 students.  Martin Community College, and other nearby local community colleges, provide free customized training for employees of new and expanding industry.  NC Works is the state organization that coordinates the free recruiting and training assistance.  As a result of these significant resources, the available labor force is skilled and productive.

Workforce

 

Martin County Employment Statistics By Year

YearLabor ForceEmployedUnemployedUnemployment Rate %NC Unemployment Rate %US Unemployment Rate %
201010,4809,1451,33512.710.99.1
201110,6389,3161,32212.410.38.3
201210,4309,1821,24812.09.38.0
201310,0809,0301,05010.47.96.6
20149,8679,0997687.86.35.7
20159,7318,9817507.75.74.9

Martin County Employment Statistics 2016

Month (2016)Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedUnemployment Rate %NC Unemployment Rate %
US Unemployment Rate %
January9,4838,7297548.05.74.9
February9,6368,8907467.75.74.9
March9,8549,1517037.15.45.0
April9,6779,0306476.75.05.0
May9,5838,9895946.24.74.7
June9,3908,7306607.05.14.9
July9,3928,7336597.04.94.9
August9,4388,7976416.85.04.9
September9,6809,0845966.24.85.0
October9,7539,0906636.84.84.9
November9,7889,1406486.64.84.6

In addition to the labor force in Martin County, the six adjacent counties of Beaufort, Bertie, Edgecombe, Halifax, Pitt, and Washington provide an additional source of skilled labor for local companies.

Employment Statistics for 2015 – Adjacent Counties

CountyLabor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate %
Beaufort20,14418,8091,3356.6
Bertie8,6308,0036277.3
Edgecombe23,07820,8592,2199.6
Halifax20,87519,0221,8538.9
Pitt87,62882,2895,3396.1
Washington4,9864,5464408.8

Employment Statistics for November 2016 – Adjacent Counties

CountyLabor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate %
Beaufort20,40619,2771,1295.5
Bertie8,5878,0765116.0
Edgecombe23,27921,4681,8117.8
Halifax20,94719,3611,5867.6
Pitt87,95383,4254,5285.1
Washington4,9474,5773707.5

Workforce by Industry Sector – 2015

Industry SectorMartin County Employment% of Total Martin County Employment NC Employment% of Total NC Employment
11 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2944.229,2080.7
21 - Mining2,7760.06
22 - Utilities**15,3230.4
23 - Construction2263.3189,1694.5
31 - Manufacturing92513.3461,00811.1
42 - Wholesale Trade1652.4178,8754.3
44 - Retail Trade1,12216.2490,82311.8
48 - Transportation & Warehousing971.4138,8063.3
51 - Information470.677,0231.8
52 - Finance & Insurance2583.7158,7703.8
53 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing310.454,7681.3
54 - Professional Scientific & Technical Services1141.6221,7965.3
55 - Management of Companies & Enterprises**81,9162.0
56 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & Remediation Services1341.9290,8067.0
61 - Educational Services**370,9308.9
62 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,08715.7590,27514.2
71 - Arts, Entertainment & Recreation310.467,5681.6
72 - Accommodations & Food Services78611.3396,6229.5
81 - Other Services671.0106,3072.6
92 - Public Administration6539.4239,2355.7
99 - Unclassified5340.01
TOTAL6,935100.04,162,136100.0

Note:  Totals may not equal 100 due to rounding and suppressed data (indicated by *)

Training

 

Martin Community College

Martin Community College offers a variety of different curriculum programs leading to a degree, diploma, or certificate.  Specific programs include Biotechnology; Air Conditioning, Heating, & Refrigeration Technology; Computer Information Technology; Electrical/Electronics Technology; and Industrial Systems Technology.

In addition to curriculum and continuing education programs, customized industrial training is available to industries.  The NCWorks Customized Training Program provides education, training and support services for new, expanding and existing business and industry in North Carolina through a network of 58 community colleges, serving all 100 counties of the state. The goal is to foster and support three key aspects of a company’s well-being:

  • Job Growth,
  • Technology Investment, and
  • Productivity Enhancement

All solutions are the result of collaboration with the management team and customizing the training to meet specific objectives adding to business success.  For more information on customized training, visit http://www.nccommunitycolleges.edu/ncworks-customized-training

 

East Carolina University

East Carolina University, with nearly 29,000 students and 5,500 faculty and staff, is a thirty minute drive from Martin County in nearby Greenville, NC.  The University offers 88 bachelors, 72 masters, 2 intermediate, 5 professional doctoral, and 12 research/scholarship doctoral degrees in addition to 79 departmental certificates.  ECU has 12 colleges and schools including the College of Engineering and Technology, the Brody School of Medicine, the School of Dental Medicine, and the College of Business.

Through its Division of Research, Economic Development, and Engagement, ECU works to assist technology transfer and promotes economic development and community engagement in eastern North Carolina.  Their offices work with  faculty, students and external partners to deliver innovative, value-adding programs and services to fuel community enhancement and regional leadership; innovation, entrepreneurship and small business; and cluster-based economic development.

For more information on ECU and its programs, visit www.ecu.edu